Welcome Guest, please sign in to participate in a discussion. | Search | Active Topics | |
Registered User Joined: 6/15/2008 Posts: 1,356
|
Hi Bruce,
I noticed that if you're using a lot of userinput statements, they won't all show on the "edit condition" screen. It's, as if the "edit condition" screen has a hard coded size, and won't adjust for the amount of userinput fields.
anything we can do about this?
thx,
P.
|
|
Registered User Joined: 12/31/2005 Posts: 2,499
|
One approach would be to code multiples into a single parameter and then parse the values
# Parms = UserInput.string = "15:1:0:0:25"
|
|
Worden Trainer
Joined: 10/7/2004 Posts: 65,138
|
The idea presented by jas0501 is a good one. The window size does in fact seem to be hard coded and not have a scroll bar. This is unlikely to change as StockFinder is not currently in active development.
-Bruce Personal Criteria Formulas TC2000 Support Articles
|
|
Registered User Joined: 6/15/2008 Posts: 1,356
|
outside the box thinking, literally. :-)
thx guys.
|
|
Worden Trainer
Joined: 10/7/2004 Posts: 65,138
|
You're welcome.
-Bruce Personal Criteria Formulas TC2000 Support Articles
|
|
Registered User Joined: 6/15/2008 Posts: 1,356
|
Just for the record;
use the Split() method to parse the string, and then convert them to int or single:
works fine.
|
|
Registered User Joined: 6/15/2008 Posts: 1,356
|
actually the "PIParts" variable in the example needs to be assigned as Dim, not Static, otherwise it won't reflect any changes made by userinput of the "PatternInputs" variable.
|
|
Guest-1 |