Welcome Guest, please sign in to participate in a discussion. Search | Active Topics |

VWAP scan Rate this Topic:
Previous Topic · Next Topic Watch this topic · Print this topic ·
tradingalgo06
Posted : Wednesday, February 14, 2018 3:24:19 PM
Gold Customer Gold Customer

Joined: 4/5/2017
Posts: 15

Hi there,

Have 2 questions,

(1)How would i go about scanning for stocks trading 15-20% under VWAP on 5 min time period intraday.

 

(2)How would i go about scanning for stocks trading at the VWAP on 5 min time period.intraday.

 

thank you

 

 

 

 

 

Bruce_L
Posted : Wednesday, February 14, 2018 3:49:42 PM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 63,975

Add a 1 period envelope channel to the VWAP with the Width (%) setting set to 15.00.

Add a 1 period envelope channel to the VWAP with the Width (%) setting set to 20.00.

Click on price and select Create Condition (or Create Scan Condition) to create a condition for price below the 1st envelope channel. Choose to create a new scan when this is done.

Repeat but create the condition for price being above the second envelope channel. Choose to add the new condition to the scan you created earlier.

As far as scanning for stocks trading at the VWAP, I am going to assume that means the VWAP intersects the price bar.

Add 1 period simple moving average with Average of set to High.

Add 1 period simple moving average with Average of set to Low.

Then click on the VWAP indicator and select Create Condition (or Create Scan Condition) to create a condition for the VWAP being below the 1st moving average. Choose create a new can when this is done.

Repeat, but create the condition for for VWAP being above the second moving average. Choose to add the new condition to the scan you just created.



-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
tradingalgo06
Posted : Thursday, February 15, 2018 4:29:48 PM
Gold Customer Gold Customer

Joined: 4/5/2017
Posts: 15

Thank you bruce. How do you add 1 period envelope channel ? 

 

Add condition --> VWAP --> then i add channel but it doesnt show where to adjust width%

 

 

tradingalgo06
Posted : Thursday, February 15, 2018 4:32:46 PM
Gold Customer Gold Customer

Joined: 4/5/2017
Posts: 15

nvm figured it out. thanks Bruce!

Bruce_L
Posted : Thursday, February 15, 2018 4:35:47 PM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 63,975

I am happy to read you were able to figure it out on your own.



-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
Users browsing this topic
Guest-1

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.