New version 18 available now


Download software Tutorial videos
Subscription & data-feed pricing Class schedule


New account application Trading resources
Margin rates Stock & option commissions

Welcome Guest, please sign in to participate in a discussion. Search | Active Topics |

Is there a way... Rate this Topic:
Previous Topic · Next Topic Watch this topic · Print this topic ·
sharppolly
Posted : Saturday, July 02, 2016 9:05:02 AM
Gold Customer Gold Customer

Joined: 1/18/2008
Posts: 208

I would like to download and store chart data on my computer so I can look over charts when a) the internet is down..or b) there is some cloud congestion.  I am all for technological progression but the cloud is not ready for charting quite yet.  Update data to hard drive?

  Thnx

 

Sharp

Bruce_L
Posted : Wednesday, July 06, 2016 11:53:30 AM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 63,008

You could use TC2000 v7 for offline charting.



-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
sharppolly
Posted : Saturday, July 09, 2016 8:58:38 AM
Gold Customer Gold Customer

Joined: 1/18/2008
Posts: 208

Hi Bruce,

  Thnx..

 

Thats what I do.  Is there a way to sync the lists between v7 and v12 -16?  That is the main problem, I go to v7 when the cloud is foggy and my lists are old and I cant figure out how to dubplicate them without going one by one.

 

Sharp.

 

 

Bruce_L
Posted : Tuesday, July 12, 2016 10:02:12 AM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 63,008

There really isn't a good way to sync the lists. You could use version 12.5 or earlier to re-import lists from v7, but there isn't a way to go the other direction without copying the lists one at a time.



-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
sharppolly
Posted : Tuesday, July 12, 2016 7:25:29 PM
Gold Customer Gold Customer

Joined: 1/18/2008
Posts: 208

ok..thnx..any chance of either of these being processed as a suggestion?

Bruce_L
Posted : Wednesday, July 13, 2016 9:04:36 AM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 63,008

Thank you for your suggestion.



-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
sharppolly
Posted : Saturday, July 16, 2016 9:45:36 AM
Gold Customer Gold Customer

Joined: 1/18/2008
Posts: 208

Hi Guys,

  Bruce, just an example of why I am lobbying for this.  Saturday at about 8:30am CDT..I sit down with my coffee to do my charting stuff.  I get trendlines and price history, moving avgs and indicators all ok.  But over in the symbol list..i get the symbols, but no price, bar change, bar high, bar low, etc.  All the fields are dashes?? 

  My internet is otherwise fine.  Is this my end?  or yours?  I do most of my charting on the weekends, so it is annoying to have to use v7 all the time due to slow loading charts and this sort of thing. 

  I dont mind using v7 but it is no longer being developed in favor of v12-16 so I would really like to switch over to the developing package once and for all. 

  It seems a hard drive data file would cut out a whole boat load of intangible issues that are not my fault (perhaps not yours either). 

  Any ideas how I can tune up my side to help matters.

 

AMD quad core FX 4350

16G RAM DDR-3  Kingston hyper-x

 

thnx for your time

 

Sharp

 

Users browsing this topic
Guest-1

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.