Download software Tutorial videos
Subscription & data-feed pricing Class schedule


New account application Trading resources
Margin rates Stock & option commissions

Attention: Discussion forums are read-only for extended maintenance until further notice.
Welcome Guest, please sign in to participate in a discussion. Search | Active Topics |

two realcodes - only one working in sf5 Rate this Topic:
Previous Topic · Next Topic Watch this topic · Print this topic ·
OzAsh
Posted : Monday, December 21, 2009 11:30:36 AM
Registered User
Joined: 4/5/2008
Posts: 173
I have 2 realcodes for hammers I use - when I use one it works correctly but when I use the other it opens in a separate pane and just shows a zig zag within the pane. What am I doing wrong? Both work fine in sf4
Ash
Bruce_L
Posted : Monday, December 21, 2009 1:04:01 PM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 65,138
If it is the RealCode Indicator from my Wednesday, November 25, 2009 8:48:59 AM ET post in How to put graphic on top of price bars?, the instructions at the bottom of the post should still work in StockFinder 5.

-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
OzAsh
Posted : Monday, December 21, 2009 1:19:00 PM
Registered User
Joined: 4/5/2008
Posts: 173
No - the code is below and now when I open either of them I get a separate zig zag in its own panel.
Ash

Hammer code
If Price.High - Price.Open <= (Price.High - Price.Low) / 3 AndAlso _
    Price.High - Price.Last <= (Price.High - Price.Low) / 3 AndAlso _
    Price.High > Price.Low Then
    Plot = Price.Low - .05
Else
    Plot = Single.NaN
End If

Inverted Hammer
If Price.Open - Price.Low <= (Price.High - Price.Low) / 3 AndAlso _
    Price.Last - Price.Low <= (Price.High - Price.Low) / 3 AndAlso _
    Price.High > Price.Low Then
    Plot = Price.High - .7
Else
    Plot = Single.NaN
End If
Bruce_L
Posted : Monday, December 21, 2009 1:39:28 PM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 65,138
The first RealCode Indicator is exactly what was given in my post and the second RealCode is the modification you mentioned in your Wednesday, November 25, 2009 5:35:58 PM ET post in the same topic (How to put graphic on top of price bars?).

You still need to follow the directions given with the original RealCode Indicator to Plot it as a Shape Plot in the desired Pane (my Wednesday, November 25, 2009 8:48:59 AM ET post).

QUOTE (Bruce_L)
The above just Plots at a nickel below the Low when the Rule would have returned True (you could change this Value) and doesn't Plot otherwise. Left-click on the Indicator to bring up the Main tab of its Edit window and change the Plot Style to Shape to get it Plot Shapes at these Points. You will probably want to Drag and Drop the Indicator to the Price History Pane and select Overlay and then right-click on the Indicator and select Scaling | Scale With | Price History to get it into the same Pane as Scale as Price History.


If you don't, it just Plots as a Line Plot in its own Pane and in its own Scale.

-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
OzAsh
Posted : Monday, December 21, 2009 3:11:05 PM
Registered User
Joined: 4/5/2008
Posts: 173
Sorry wa not clear Bruce. I only want to paint the bar (I decided against the graphic). Either way I cannot get it to just do that.
Ash
Bruce_L
Posted : Monday, December 21, 2009 3:39:37 PM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 65,138
You could just make a RealCode Condition out of the If Then statement portion of the RealCode and then right-click on the Condition and select Paint.

If Price.High - Price.Open <= (Price.High - Price.Low) / 3 AndAlso _
    Price.High - Price.Last <= (Price.High - Price.Low) / 3 AndAlso _
    Price.High > Price.Low Then Pass

-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
OzAsh
Posted : Monday, December 21, 2009 7:10:07 PM
Registered User
Joined: 4/5/2008
Posts: 173
Sorry Bruce you may as well have just spoken to me in a foreign language for all that i understand what you just said to do ...
StockGuy
Posted : Monday, December 21, 2009 10:36:26 PM

Administration

Joined: 9/30/2004
Posts: 9,187
Click the Add Indicator / Condition button in the upper left corner of the chart.  Has a green + sign on it.  Then select New RealCode Condtion, name it, and paste in the following code:

If Price.High - Price.Open <= (Price.High - Price.Low) / 3 AndAlso _
    Price.High - Price.Last <= (Price.High - Price.Low) / 3 AndAlso _
    Price.High > Price.Low Then Pass

Click OK and that will put the condition on the chart. Then right-click on the condition on the chart and select Paint.  If you need to edit the color for more contrast, right-click on the condition on the chart and select Edit.

OzAsh
Posted : Tuesday, December 22, 2009 9:15:51 AM
Registered User
Joined: 4/5/2008
Posts: 173
OK guys thanks - have it working now ...
OzAsh
Posted : Tuesday, December 22, 2009 11:21:50 AM
Registered User
Joined: 4/5/2008
Posts: 173
I'm baaaack ...
Is it possible to have them BOTH work at the same time? I know that it's not possible to scan but bar painting green 4 long and red 4 short should be doable.
Here is my long code and under it my short code:

If Price.High - Price.Open <= (Price.High - Price.Low) / 3 AndAlso _
    Price.High - Price.Last <= (Price.High - Price.Low) / 3 AndAlso _
Price.High > Price.Low Then Pass

If Price.Open - Price.Low <= (Price.High - Price.Low) / 3 AndAlso _
    Price.Last - Price.Low <= (Price.High - Price.Low) / 3 AndAlso _
    Price.High > Price.Low Then Pass
Bruce_L
Posted : Tuesday, December 22, 2009 11:39:07 AM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 65,138
OzAsh,
If you right-click on both Conditions on the Chart and select Paint for both Conditions, they will both Paint.

-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
OzAsh
Posted : Tuesday, December 22, 2009 11:53:21 AM
Registered User
Joined: 4/5/2008
Posts: 173
Woohooo I LOVE this program. Thanks Bruce
Bruce_L
Posted : Tuesday, December 22, 2009 11:56:15 AM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 65,138
OzAsh,
You're welcome. Our pleasure.

-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
OzAsh
Posted : Tuesday, December 22, 2009 12:41:32 PM
Registered User
Joined: 4/5/2008
Posts: 173
Bruce - maybe a potential bug here. When I did as you suggested I got both bars (red/short green/long) together but switched over to a different chart then back again and could only get one to work at a time.
Ash
Kuf
Posted : Tuesday, December 22, 2009 4:14:47 PM


Administration

Joined: 9/18/2004
Posts: 3,522
If you want to paint by two conditions at the same time, drag them onto the Paint Scheme button. The right click - paint option is an exclusive painting choice, meaning you can only have 1 of those active at the same time.  To paint by multiple conditions simply drag them onto the Paint scheme button (on the left side of the price history pane) or drag them onto the price plot itself and choose add to paint scheme.

Ken Gilb (Kuf)
Chief Software Engineer - Worden Brothers Inc.
Try/Catch - My RealCode Blog
Users browsing this topic
Guest-1

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.