Welcome Guest, please sign in to participate in a discussion. Search | Active Topics |

TC2K V7 (Gold) Keeps saying I lost the internet connection when I haven't Rate this Topic:
Previous Topic · Next Topic Watch this topic · Print this topic ·
larryev
Posted : Wednesday, July 31, 2013 8:24:38 PM
Gold Customer Gold Customer

Joined: 12/6/2004
Posts: 3

Has anyone had subject problem. My internet connection is hot but the program stops at Step 4 or Step 7 and I get a popup saying I lost the internet connection.  This has been going on for over a year. Doesn't help to turn off the McAfee firewall. Running Windows XP SP3 as I always have. Two weeks ago I completely reinstalled Windows XP and SP3 and the problem seems to be worse than ever. 

I also can no longer run TC2K V12 in a Chrome or Firefox browser with the McAfee Firewall off.

Appreciate any feedback

Michael_T
Posted : Thursday, August 01, 2013 3:14:49 PM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 710

larryev,

There is a fix for the Step 4 or 7 delay. If you contact Technical Support they'll be glad to help you. 

larryev
Posted : Tuesday, August 06, 2013 9:09:55 PM
Gold Customer Gold Customer

Joined: 12/6/2004
Posts: 3

Thanks Michael.

I've called Tech Support at least 10 times over the past year and the problem gets worse. No they say it's my anti-virus software. No, wait, another tech says that isn't true.

 

Who do I talk to there that can fix this? On my end I'll be installing a new hard drive and possibly getting a new computer but if that doesn't fix this problem guess where I'll be?

Bruce_L
Posted : Wednesday, August 07, 2013 9:58:34 AM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 60,346

Please let us know if the new hard drive does not fix the problem so and we can schedule a time to call you and get the issue resolved.



-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
superthon
Posted : Wednesday, September 06, 2017 6:08:30 PM
Gold Customer Gold Customer

Joined: 1/31/2012
Posts: 1

I am getting same problem.

New Installation of v7 in Windows 10.

No antivirus.Impossible to update database as always stopped in step 4 and say lost connection

 

I tried what is explained here 

http://help.tc2000.com/m/31181/l/325228-tc2000-v7-price-update-stops-at-step-4-prices

but the proposed link is not worknig.

 

Any help please?

 

Bruce_L
Posted : Thursday, September 07, 2017 7:54:13 AM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 60,346

Please contact technical support.



-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
Users browsing this topic
Guest-1

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.