New version 18 available now


Download software Tutorial videos
Subscription & data-feed pricing Class schedule


New account application Trading resources
Margin rates Stock & option commissions

Welcome Guest, please sign in to participate in a discussion. Search | Active Topics |

Posting Chart to Twitter, StockTwits??? Rate this Topic:
Previous Topic · Next Topic Watch this topic · Print this topic ·
RobHood
Posted : Friday, January 05, 2018 11:17:54 AM
Platinum Customer Platinum Customer

Joined: 5/16/2014
Posts: 17

Hi,

Been exploring for a way to post charts to social media in a quicker fashion than going through the multiple steps of saving image and all the particulars associated with such.

Is there an option or any recommendations.

Thank you in advance, Derek

Bruce_L
Posted : Friday, January 05, 2018 11:25:59 AM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 63,727

There used to be a share button, but it didn't really work.

I am not sure it is actually any easier than just using the print screen key, cropping and pasting or right-click | Save | Image of Chart, but have you checked out the free widgits?

https://widgets.tc2000.com/



-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
RobHood
Posted : Friday, January 05, 2018 11:29:58 AM
Platinum Customer Platinum Customer

Joined: 5/16/2014
Posts: 17

I haven't but will definitely look into it.

Thank you so much.

Bruce_L
Posted : Friday, January 05, 2018 11:35:35 AM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 63,727

You're welcome.



-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
RobHood
Posted : Friday, January 05, 2018 12:14:01 PM
Platinum Customer Platinum Customer

Joined: 5/16/2014
Posts: 17

just a quick follow question...

When in the Save > Image of Chart > ...

Is there a way to set the parameters for each option like Theme, Width, Height, Corner Radius?  This would save a good amount of time when trying to save and post.

Bruce_L
Posted : Friday, January 05, 2018 12:19:23 PM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 63,727

No, there isn't a way to set the current settings as the default.



-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
RobHood
Posted : Friday, January 05, 2018 12:48:37 PM
Platinum Customer Platinum Customer

Joined: 5/16/2014
Posts: 17

It would be a great addition!

Also, maybe a box to select what indicatiors, moving avgs, fundamentals , etc to include or just have the chart by itself.

Bruce_L
Posted : Friday, January 05, 2018 12:49:27 PM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 63,727

Thank you for your suggestion.



-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
Users browsing this topic
Guest-1

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.