New version 17 available now


Download software Tutorial videos
Subscription & data-feed pricing Class schedule


New account application Trading resources
Margin rates Stock & option commissions

Welcome Guest, please sign in to participate in a discussion. Search | Active Topics |

minute data missing Rate this Topic:
Previous Topic · Next Topic Watch this topic · Print this topic ·
Gr8Trades
Posted : Friday, July 14, 2017 8:42:14 AM
Platinum Customer Platinum Customer

Joined: 5/6/2014
Posts: 76

Hi there,

Problem with minute data on SPY :

15min and higher TF's: only show data for the last day. started a few days ago.

Tried on different PC's, all same problem.

Emailed support; no response.

https://www.screencast.com/t/pU5qI0qcoHe

UnclePennybags
Posted : Friday, July 14, 2017 10:17:35 AM
Registered User
Joined: 6/30/2017
Posts: 230

For missing data issues, I wouldn't wait for email, or the forum ... did you try Live Chat Support?

The current wait time is approximately 8 minutes

 

Bruce_L
Posted : Friday, July 14, 2017 2:24:40 PM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 59,682

There is an issue with the minute data in StockFinder and we are still working to try and identify and resolve the issue. A response was sent to your original email right about the time we opened, so I do not know why you would have not received it. Duplicates of this email have been sent to the other addresses in your profile as well.



-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
Gr8Trades
Posted : Monday, July 17, 2017 10:43:13 AM
Platinum Customer Platinum Customer

Joined: 5/6/2014
Posts: 76

I guess I contacted support with email that wasn't linked to my account. my bad.  anyway, hope this gets resolved soon.

Gr8Trades
Posted : Sunday, July 23, 2017 2:22:53 PM
Platinum Customer Platinum Customer

Joined: 5/6/2014
Posts: 76

Still not working, but found a solution hopefully.

I had an old copy, a few months old of my "MegaMinute2" folder, which you'll find in your C:\StockfinderV5data folder.

deleted the Megaminute2 folder, and copied back my backed up folder.

Start SF, and it started importing data as of the date of the backup. Takes a while. But now my 15min and higher minute TF's are working again on SPY. 

Hopefully come Monday, it'll contune to load minute data beyond a day old now.

Gr8Trades
Posted : Monday, July 24, 2017 6:59:02 AM
Platinum Customer Platinum Customer

Joined: 5/6/2014
Posts: 76

Nope, whishfull thinking.

This morning, back to one day worth of data.

Come on guys, it's been two weeks now.

 

https://www.screencast.com/t/hgcETKlYOaiy

StockGuy
Posted : Monday, July 24, 2017 9:27:06 AM

Administration

Joined: 9/30/2004
Posts: 8,803

We're still trying to resolve this. Figured out what's happening but not sure why. Unfortunately this is code that hasn't been touched in nearly a decade so it's taking some time.

StockGuy
Posted : Monday, July 24, 2017 10:14:34 PM

Administration

Joined: 9/30/2004
Posts: 8,803

We fixed the issue, but you're going to have to uninstall the StockFinder minute data and re-install it to get some missing history.

Click Settings > Add/Remove Data and then select Yes to restart StockFinder.

When the Data Installer comes up, click the Uninstall button next to US Realtime Minute Data.  When that process completes, check the Install option then click Next and follow the prompts.

Gr8Trades
Posted : Wednesday, July 26, 2017 7:50:57 AM
Platinum Customer Platinum Customer

Joined: 5/6/2014
Posts: 76

wow, so I'll loose all my historic data beyond the 3 or 4 month worth of data the installer comes with?

I have years of minute data I will loose if we have to re-install to fix this issue.

I'll try loading my backup MinuteData2 folder again, before I do the re-install. which is a month or 2 old.

Gr8Trades
Posted : Wednesday, July 26, 2017 9:31:29 PM
Platinum Customer Platinum Customer

Joined: 5/6/2014
Posts: 76

sorry to report, but:

Did the re-install thing. worked, until I switched back and forth between TF's a few times. And it's back to one day data:

https://www.screencast.com/t/XWn96E8k

 

Gr8Trades
Posted : Thursday, July 27, 2017 9:29:18 AM
Platinum Customer Platinum Customer

Joined: 5/6/2014
Posts: 76

ok problem solved!

I was running SF 5.1.  support talked me through copying a file between 5.0 and 5.1. and all good now.

thanks very much!

Users browsing this topic
Guest-1

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.