New version 18 available now


Download software Tutorial videos
Subscription & data-feed pricing Class schedule


New account application Trading resources
Margin rates Stock & option commissions

Welcome Guest, please sign in to participate in a discussion. Search | Active Topics |

"edit condition" not showing all "userinput" fields Rate this Topic:
Previous Topic · Next Topic Watch this topic · Print this topic ·
pthegreat
Posted : Sunday, November 03, 2013 9:07:47 PM

Registered User
Joined: 6/15/2008
Posts: 1,356

Hi Bruce,

I noticed that if you're using a lot of userinput statements, they won't all show on the "edit condition" screen.  It's, as if the "edit condition" screen has a hard coded size, and won't adjust for the amount of userinput fields.

anything we can do about this?

thx,

P.

 

jas0501
Posted : Monday, November 04, 2013 2:32:49 AM
Registered User
Joined: 12/31/2005
Posts: 2,499

One approach would be to code multiples into a single parameter and then parse the values

 

# Parms = UserInput.string = "15:1:0:0:25"

 

 

 

Bruce_L
Posted : Monday, November 04, 2013 7:58:08 AM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 63,721

The idea presented by jas0501 is a good one. The window size does in fact seem to be hard coded and not have a scroll bar. This is unlikely to change as StockFinder is not currently in active development.



-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
pthegreat
Posted : Monday, November 04, 2013 9:00:00 AM

Registered User
Joined: 6/15/2008
Posts: 1,356

outside the box thinking, literally.  :-)

thx guys.

 

Bruce_L
Posted : Monday, November 04, 2013 10:07:18 AM


Worden Trainer

Joined: 10/7/2004
Posts: 63,721

You're welcome.



-Bruce
Personal Criteria Formulas
TC2000 Support Articles
pthegreat
Posted : Thursday, November 07, 2013 11:19:33 PM

Registered User
Joined: 6/15/2008
Posts: 1,356

Just for the record;

use the Split() method to parse the string, and then convert them to int or single:

 

works fine.

pthegreat
Posted : Thursday, November 07, 2013 11:30:45 PM

Registered User
Joined: 6/15/2008
Posts: 1,356

actually the "PIParts" variable in the example needs to be assigned as Dim, not Static, otherwise it won't reflect any changes made by userinput of the "PatternInputs" variable.

 

Users browsing this topic
Guest-1

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.